Skip to content
NUMOROX

Salary to Hourly Calculator

Turn an annual salary into an hourly rate — and into every other way payroll might state it. Adjusts for part-time schedules and unpaid weeks.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Hourly equivalent

$60.10/hr

$125,000 a year across 2,080 paid hours — 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per day
$480.77
8-hour day
Per week
$2,403.85
Every two weeks
$4,807.69
26 pay periods
Twice a month
$5,208.33
24 pay periods
Per month
$10,416.67
Paid hours a year
2,080

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

The hours your salary is meant to cover

Paid holiday and paid leave are still paid weeks — leave this at zero

How this calculator works

One division, and the whole answer depends on what you divide by.

Hourly rate

annual salary ÷ (hours a week × weeks paid)

Full time at forty hours for fifty-two weeks is 2,080 paid hours, which is the divisor most US employers use. Weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly and monthly figures divide the annual salary by 52, 26, 24 and 12 — never by multiplying the weekly figure up — so twelve monthly payments always sum back to the salary exactly.

What counts as a paid week

  • Paid holiday and paid leave stay in. You are paid for them, so they do not raise your hourly rate.
  • Unpaid weeks come out. Fewer paid weeks for the same salary means each hour is worth more.
  • Overtime is not part of this conversion — a salary usually covers a fixed schedule regardless of hours worked.

A worked example

A $125,000 salary on a standard full-time schedule.

Converting a $125,000 salary to an hourly rate
Annual salary$125,000
Hours a week40
Weeks paid52
Paid hours a year2,080
Per month$10,416.67
Every two weeks$4,807.69
Per week$2,403.85
Hourly rate$60.10

Take two unpaid weeks and the same salary is spread over 2,000 hours instead, which lifts the hourly figure to $62.50.

Questions people ask

Forty hours a week times fifty-two weeks. It is the standard US payroll convention, and it is what most employers mean when they quote a salary. A calendar year is actually about 52.18 weeks, which is why an employer's own figure can differ by a few cents.

Working out what you can afford

NextHome AffordabilityHow much house your income supports

This is a gross-pay conversion for planning purposes. It does not deduct tax, withholding or benefits, and it is not financial advice.