Skip to content
NUMOROX

Overtime Pay Calculator

Work out what a week with overtime actually pays — at time and a half, double time, or whatever your agreement sets — and what the extra hours are worth above straight time.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Gross pay for the week

$1,375.00

40 regular hours plus 10 overtime hours at 1.5× the regular rate. Before tax and deductions.

  • Regular pay73%$1,000
  • Overtime pay27%$375
  • Gross pay for the week$1,375
Regular pay
$1,000.00
40 hours
Overtime pay
$375.00
10 hours
Overtime premium
$125.00
above straight time
Effective rate
$27.50
per hour worked
Annualized
$71,500
52 weeks like this one
Overtime share
27%
of the week's pay

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

Your FLSA regular rate — see the note below on bonuses

Everything you worked, including the overtime

Federal law sets a floor of 1.5× beyond 40 hours

Overtime after 40 hours a week.

How this calculator works

Hours below the threshold are paid straight; hours above it carry a multiplier.

Pay for the week

(regular hours × rate) + (overtime hours × rate × multiplier)

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), a covered non-exempt employee must be paid at least one and a half times their regular rate for hours worked beyond forty in a workweek. That is a floor, not a ceiling — a contract or a state rule can be more generous, and several states set daily thresholds federal law does not.

The premium, separately

The result shows the overtime premium as well as the overtime pay. The premium is the part you would not have earned at straight time — at time and a half it is half the regular rate for each overtime hour. It is the honest measure of what staying late is worth, because the rest of that money is simply payment for hours you worked.

A worked example

Fifty hours at $25 an hour, with time and a half beyond forty.

Overtime pay on a 50-hour week at $25 an hour
Regular rate$25.00
Hours worked50
Regular hours40
Overtime hours10
Regular pay$1,000.00
Overtime pay$375.00
Overtime premium$125.00
Effective rate$27.50
Gross pay for the week$1,375.00

Fifty-two weeks like that come to $71,500 — against $52,000 for the same rate at forty hours. The ten extra hours a week are worth $19,500 a year, of which $6,500 is premium.

Questions people ask

Covered non-exempt employees, under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Exempt employees — broadly, certain salaried executive, administrative, professional, outside sales and computer roles that meet both a duties test and a salary threshold — are not owed it. Job title alone never decides this; the duties and the pay basis do. If you are unsure, the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division is the authority.

This calculator is an estimate for planning purposes, not legal advice on your entitlement. Whether overtime is owed depends on your exemption status and on state rules that can be stricter than federal law.