Skip to content
NUMOROX

Amortization Schedule Calculator

Every payment on a loan, split into interest and principal — and what an extra payment each month would save you in time and interest.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Monthly payment

$2,594.39/mo

$400,000 over 30 years at 6.75%. Add an extra payment to see what it saves.

Total interest
$533,983
Total repaid
$933,983
Payments made
360
of 360 scheduled
Paid off in
30 years
Time saved
None
Interest saved
$0
add an extra payment

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

Every extra dollar goes straight against the principal

The schedule

Interest is charged on what is still owed, so it falls as the balance does. Open a year to see its individual payments.

PrincipalInterest
$31K$16K$0
1 5 10 15 20 25 30

Loan year

More of your payment goes to principal than to interest from year 21 onward.

Yearly amortization schedule. Each year can be opened to show its monthly payments.
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
$4,263$26,870$395,737
$4,560$26,573$391,177
$4,877$26,255$386,300
$5,217$25,916$381,083
$5,580$25,553$375,503
$5,969$25,164$369,534
$6,384$24,748$363,150
$6,829$24,304$356,321
$7,304$23,828$349,017
$7,813$23,320$341,204
$8,357$22,776$332,848
$8,939$22,194$323,909
$9,561$21,572$314,348
$10,227$20,906$304,121
$10,939$20,194$293,182
$11,700$19,432$281,482
$12,515$18,618$268,967
$13,387$17,746$255,580
$14,319$16,814$241,262
$15,316$15,817$225,946
$16,382$14,751$209,564
$17,523$13,610$192,041
$18,743$12,390$173,299
$20,048$11,085$153,251
$21,444$9,689$131,808
$22,937$8,196$108,871
$24,534$6,599$84,337
$26,242$4,891$58,095
$28,069$3,064$30,026
$30,026$1,109$0

How this calculator works

The same three lines, repeated once per payment.

interest = balance × (rate ÷ 12)
principal = payment − interest
balance = balance − principal

The payment itself is fixed by the standard amortizing-loan formula. Because the balance falls each month, the interest portion falls with it and the principal portion grows — the whole shape of a loan comes out of those three lines.

Interest is rounded to the cent each month, the way a servicer rounds it, and the final payment absorbs the drift, which is why the last balance is exactly zero rather than a few cents either side.

Extra payments

An extra amount is added to every payment and goes entirely against the principal. That shortens the loan rather than reducing the scheduled payment, so the saving compounds: a smaller balance next month means less interest, which means more principal, and so on until the loan ends early.

A worked example

Four hundred thousand dollars at 6.75% over thirty years, with and without an extra $200.

A $400,000 loan at 6.75% over 30 years
Loan amount$400,000
Monthly payment$2,594.39
First month's interest$2,250.00
First month's principal$344.39
Interest with no extra$533,983
Paying $200 extra$2,794.39
Payments actually made292
Interest saved by the extra $200$119,112

The extra payments come to $58,400 over those 292 months and remove $119,112 of interest — more than twice the money put in. The difference is the interest those dollars would otherwise have accrued over the remaining term.

Questions people ask

Because interest is charged on what you still owe, and at the start you owe almost everything. On a 30-year loan at 6.75%, the first payment is roughly 87% interest. The proportion shifts every month, slowly at first and then quickly — which is why the crossover point where principal overtakes interest arrives about two thirds of the way through the term.

Buying a home

NextRent vs BuyWhere buying overtakes renting over time

An estimate. Your servicer's schedule may differ by a few cents from rounding, and any escrow for taxes and insurance sits on top of these figures.