Skip to content
NUMOROX

Hourly to Salary Calculator

Turn an hourly rate into an annual salary, and into the monthly, biweekly and weekly figures payroll will actually use.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Annual salary

$62,400/yr

$30.00 an hour across 2,080 paid hours. Overtime, bonuses and unpaid time are not included.

Per week
$1,200.00
Every two weeks
$2,400.00
26 pay periods
Twice a month
$2,600.00
24 pay periods
Per month
$5,200.00
Per day
$240.00
8-hour day
Paid hours a year
2,080

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

Regular hours only — overtime is calculated separately

Weeks you take without pay, if any

How this calculator works

One multiplication, and the hours you feed it decide the answer.

Annual salary

hourly rate × hours a week × weeks paid

Full time at forty hours for fifty-two weeks is 2,080 paid hours. Every shorter period then divides that annual figure by the number of periods in a year — 52 weekly, 26 biweekly, 24 semi-monthly, 12 monthly.

What this does not include

  • Overtime, which is paid at a premium and varies week to week.
  • Bonuses and shift differentials, which are real income but not part of a base rate.
  • Benefits — often the largest difference between an hourly role and a salaried one at the same headline number.

A worked example

A $30 hourly rate on a standard full-time schedule.

Converting a $30 hourly rate to an annual salary
Hourly rate$30.00
Hours a week40
Weeks paid52
Paid hours a year2,080
Per week$1,200.00
Every two weeks$2,400.00
Per month$5,200.00
Annual salary$62,400

Drop to a 32-hour week at the same rate and the annual figure falls to $49,920 — the rate is unchanged, but a fifth of the hours are gone.

Questions people ask

It is the straight arithmetic equivalent, which is the right starting point but not the whole picture. Salaried roles often carry benefits an hourly role does not — paid leave, employer retirement contributions, health cover — and salaried employees are frequently exempt from overtime, so extra hours stop being paid.

This is a gross-pay conversion for planning purposes. It does not deduct tax, withholding or benefits, and it is not financial advice.