Skip to content
NUMOROX

Personal Loan Calculator

What a personal loan actually costs once the origination fee is counted — the monthly payment, the total interest, and the APR behind the quoted rate.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Monthly payment

$396.02/mo

$20,000 over 5 years at 7%. Fixed rate, equal payments, nothing owed at the end.

  • Principal84%$20,000
  • Interest16%$3,761
  • Total repaid$23,761
Total interest
$3,761
over the full term
Total repaid
$23,761
principal plus interest
Term
5 years
Interest share
16%
of everything you repay
APR
8.286%
true cost with fees
Cash you receive
$19,400
after fees are deducted

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

The nominal annual rate you were quoted

Longer terms lower the payment and raise the total

Usually deducted from the money you receive, not added to the loan

Where the money goes

Early payments are mostly interest. The balance shifts month by month, and the schedule shows exactly when.

PrincipalInterest
$4,753$2,376$0
1 5

Loan year

More of your payment goes to principal than to interest from year 1 onward.

Yearly amortization schedule. Each year can be opened to show its monthly payments.
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
$3,462$1,290$16,538
$3,712$1,040$12,826
$3,981$772$8,845
$4,268$484$4,577
$4,577$175$0

How this calculator works

The payment comes from the standard amortizing-loan formula. The APR comes from what you actually received.

Monthly payment

M = P · r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n)

APR

the rate where  P − fees = Σ M ÷ (1 + apr⁄12)k

In words: the rate at which the payments you make discount back to the cash you received. There is no closed form for it, so it is solved numerically by narrowing a bracket until the two sides agree to far more precision than anyone displays.

What is assumed

  • The fee is deducted from the disbursement, which is how most personal lenders handle it.
  • A fixed rate, equal payments, and the loan held to term.
  • No late fees, no prepayment penalty, no insurance sold alongside the loan.

A worked example

Twenty thousand dollars at 7% over five years, with a $600 origination fee.

A $20,000 personal loan at 7% over 60 months with a $600 fee
Loan amount$20,000
Origination fee$600
Cash you receive$19,400
Monthly payment$396.02
Total interest$3,761.48
Interest plus fee$4,361.48
Quoted rate7%
True APR8.29%

The fee is 3% of the loan but adds nearly 1.3 points to the APR, because it is paid once at the start rather than spread across the term.

Questions people ask

Because it is deducted from the money you receive but not from the money you repay. Borrow $20,000 with a $600 fee and you get $19,400 while repaying as though you had the full amount. On a five-year loan that turns a 7% quoted rate into roughly 8.3% APR.

Getting out of debt

NextAPR CalculatorThe true annual cost once fees are included

An estimate for planning, not a loan offer or a quote. Rates and fees depend on your credit and your lender.