Skip to content
NUMOROX

Credit Card Payoff Calculator

How long a balance takes to clear, what the interest costs you, and how much sooner it ends if you pay more.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Time to clear the balance

4 years 6 months

Paying $150 a month against $5,000 at 22.9% APR.

  • The balance62%$5,000
  • Interest38%$3,022
  • Total paid$8,022
Total interest
$3,022
on top of the balance
Total paid
$8,022
Interest share
38%
of everything you pay
Interest this month
$95.42

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

On the card statement, usually the purchase APR

What you actually pay each month, not the minimum due

What paying more would do

Interest on a card compounds against you every month, so the effect of a larger payment is far bigger than the extra money you put in.

Time to clear the balance and total interest at different monthly payments
Monthly paymentYou payvs yours
$150yours4 years 6 months$150—
$2252 years 6 months$225−$1,454 less in total
$3001 year 9 months$300−$1,946 less in total
$4501 year 1 month$450−$2,348 less in total

How this calculator works

A card has no fixed schedule, so there is no formula to solve — it is simulated month by month.

Each month

interest = balance × (APR ÷ 12)
balance = balance + interest − payment

Repeated until the balance reaches zero. Because you choose the payment rather than being assigned one, the balance depends on every previous decision, and there is no closed form that skips to the answer.

If the payment does not exceed the interest, the balance grows and no number of months clears it. That case is reported as what it is rather than as a very large number.

Where this simplifies

  • Interest is applied monthly. Issuers apply it daily, which costs marginally more.
  • The payment is assumed constant. A minimum that falls with the balance stretches the payoff much further.
  • No new spending on the card. Adding to the balance while paying it down changes the answer completely.

A worked example

Five thousand dollars at 22.9%, paying $150 a month.

A $5,000 balance at 22.9% APR paying $150 a month
Starting balance$5,000.00
Monthly rate0.0190833
First month's interest$95.42
First month's progress$54.58
Months to clear54
Total interest$3,021.93
Total paid$8,021.93
Interest as a share of what you pay38%

Drop the payment to $100 and it takes 164 months and costs $11,308 in interest — more than twice the original balance. Pay $95 and it never clears at all, because the interest alone is $95.42.

Questions people ask

Because most of it is interest. A typical minimum is set near the interest charge plus a small percentage of the balance, so the amount actually reducing what you owe is tiny. Paying the minimum on a card at 22.9% can take well over a decade and cost more in interest than the original balance.

Getting out of debt

NextDebt PayoffAvalanche versus snowball payoff order

An estimate for planning. Issuers compute interest daily and set minimums by their own formula, so your statement will differ slightly.