Skip to content
NUMOROX

Minimum Payment Calculator

How long a card takes to clear paying only the minimum — and what happens when you simply stop letting the payment shrink.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Paying only the minimum takes

18 years

Starting at $150.00 and falling with the balance, ending at the $35 floor. It costs $9,546 in interest — 191% of what you borrowed.

This month's minimum
$150.00
69% of it is interest
Interest this month
$104.13
Minimum only — interest
$9,546
Fixed $150 — interest
$3,622
Time saved by fixing it
13 years 2 months
Money saved
$5,924

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

How your issuer sets the minimum

Both are in use. Your cardholder agreement says which.

The smallest payment the issuer will accept

The same amount every month, whatever the balance

Why a shrinking payment costs so much

The minimum is recalculated from the balance every month, so as you make progress the payment shrinks and the progress slows.

Freezing the payment at today’s minimum of $150.00 — not paying a cent more, just refusing to let it fall — is usually most of the benefit. The table below starts with exactly that.

The effect is real even with no interest at all. A $1,000 balance at 0%, on a 10% minimum with a $25 floor, takes 24 months to clear. The same $1,000 at a fixed $100 takes 10. The shape of the payment costs fourteen months on its own, before any interest is charged.

Where your minimum goes

Interest$104.13
Principal$45.87
Share that is interest69.4%

What fixing the payment is worth

Each row holds the payment constant at a multiple of today's minimum, rather than letting it decline.

Total interest by fixed monthly payment
Fixed paymentTotal interestvs yours
$150 — the minimum, fixedyoursCleared in 4 years 10 months$3,622—
$225 — 1.5×Cleared in 2 years 7 months$1,783−$1,839 less in total
$300 — 2×Cleared in 1 year 9 months$1,206−$2,417 less in total
$450 — 3×Cleared in 1 year 1 month$747−$2,876 less in total

How this calculator works

A month-by-month simulation in which the payment itself changes, which is the whole point.

Each month the balance accrues interest at the APR divided by twelve. The minimum is then recalculated: max(floor, balance × percent), or the month’s interest plus a percentage of principal if your issuer uses that formula — never more than the full amount owed. That payment is applied, and the loop runs again on the new, smaller balance.

The fixed-payment comparison runs through the identical loop with the payment held constant, so the only difference between the two paths is whether the payment is allowed to fall. That isolates the effect this page is about.

A payment that does not exceed the month’s interest is reported as never clearing the balance rather than simulated for a century. The first month’s interest is computed the same way the simulation computes it, so the headline figure and the schedule always agree to the cent.

What is assumed

  • One APR on the whole balance, unchanged throughout.
  • No new spending, and every payment made on time.
  • The minimum percentage and floor stay as your issuer sets them today.
  • No annual fee, late fee or penalty rate.

A worked example

$5,000 at 24.99%, on a 3% minimum with a $35 floor.

Eighteen years, or under five, on the same first payment
This month's minimum$5,000 × 3%
Interest in the same month$5,000 × 24.99% ÷ 12
So the balance falls by150 − 104.13
Paying the minimum clears it in216 months
Interest over those 18 yearsTotal paid $14,546.10
Holding the payment at $150 clears it in58 months
Saved by never letting it shrink9,546.10 − 3,622.26

Both paths start with the same $150. One of them ends thirteen years and two months sooner and costs $5,923.84 less, and the only difference is that the payment was not allowed to fall. No extra money is required in month one, or in any month — just the refusal to pay less as the balance drops.

Note how little of that first $150 is actually working: $104.13 covers interest, leaving $45.87 against a $5,000 balance. Almost 70% of the payment buys nothing, which is why the early months of a minimum-only schedule feel like standing still.

Questions people ask

There is no universal formula. Most issuers use the greater of a percentage of the balance or a fixed dollar floor; others charge the month's interest plus a percentage of the principal. Percentages commonly sit in the low single digits and floors in the tens of dollars, but the actual terms are in your cardholder agreement and vary by issuer and by card. Both formulas and both inputs are on this page rather than assumed, because guessing them would give you a confident answer to the wrong question.

Minimum payment terms vary by issuer and card; use the percentage, floor and formula from your cardholder agreement. Interest is computed monthly on the balance, while real issuers compute it daily on an average daily balance, which costs slightly more.