Skip to content
NUMOROX

Simple Interest Calculator

Interest on the principal alone — the same amount every year — with the compound equivalent beside it so the difference is visible rather than assumed.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Interest earned

$5,000

$10,000 at 5% for 10 years — a flat $500 every year, because interest is never earned on interest. Compounding the same rate would have added $1,289 more.

Principal
$10,000
Interest per year
$500
the same every year
Total interest
$5,000
Final balance
$15,000
If it compounded
$16,289
annually
Compounding is worth
$1,289

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

How often the comparison account would credit interest

Where the two diverge

Simple interest is a straight line; compound interest is a curve. Over a year or two they are close. Over decades they are not the same product.

Simple against compound interest over time
Held forSimple interestvs yours
1 yearThe same either way$500−$5,789 less in total
3 yearsCompounding adds $76$1,500−$4,713 less in total
5 yearsCompounding adds $263$2,500−$3,526 less in total
10 yearsyoursCompounding adds $1,289$5,000—
20 yearsCompounding adds $6,533$10,000+$10,244 more in total
30 yearsCompounding adds $18,219$15,000+$26,930 more in total

Notice the first row. Over a single year with annual compounding the two are identical, because nothing has been credited yet for interest to be earned on. Everything compounding is worth comes from the periods after the first, which is why time matters more here than the rate does.

Where you will actually meet simple interest

It is rarer than the textbooks suggest, and commoner than people expect in exactly the places it costs them.

Short-term instruments

Treasury bills, some notes and many money-market instruments quote simple interest over a term of months. Over that length the gap against compounding is small, which is why the convention persists.

Car and personal loans

Most US auto loans are simple-interest loans: interest accrues daily on the outstanding principal and is not compounded onto it. That is genuinely in your favour, and it is why paying early on a car loan works.

Money between people

Loans between family, businesses and private parties are usually written as simple interest, because it is the arithmetic both sides can check. Worth stating in writing which one you agreed.

How this calculator works

One formula, plus the comparison that gives it meaning.

Simple interest is I = P × r × t — principal times the annual rate times the number of years. Nothing accumulates. The interest earned in year twenty is identical to the interest earned in year one, because the balance interest is calculated on never changes.

The compound figure alongside it uses the same nominal rate at the frequency you choose: A = P (1 + r/n)^(n·t). Both come from the same principal and rate, so the difference between them is the value of compounding and nothing else.

Time is entered in years and may be fractional. For a term in months or days, express it as a fraction — six months is 0.5, ninety days is roughly 0.247.

What is assumed

  • The rate does not change over the term.
  • Nothing is added to or withdrawn from the principal.
  • A year is a year — no 360-day commercial convention.
  • No tax, no fees, no inflation adjustment.

A worked example

$10,000 at 5% for ten years, against the same money compounding annually.

Ten years of a straight line against a curve
Interest each year$10,000 × 5%
Over ten years$500 × 10
Final balance, simple10,000 + 5,000
Compounded annually$10,000 × 1.05¹⁰
Compound interest16,288.95 − 10,000
What compounding was worth6,288.95 − 5,000

$1,288.95 over a decade, or about a quarter more interest, on the same principal at the same rate. Every dollar of it comes from years two onwards — in year one the two are identical, because there is nothing yet for interest to be earned on.

Extend the term to thirty years and simple interest earns $15,000 while annual compounding earns $33,219 — more than double. That divergence is why the distinction matters, and it is entirely a function of time rather than of the rate.

Questions people ask

I = P × r × t, where P is the principal, r is the annual rate as a decimal and t is the time in years. $10,000 at 5% for 10 years earns 10,000 × 0.05 × 10 = $5,000. Interest is calculated on the original principal every single year and never on interest already earned, which is the entire difference from compounding.

Arithmetic only. It does not account for tax on interest, inflation, fees, or day-count conventions that vary between lenders.