Skip to content
NUMOROX

CD Calculator

What a certificate of deposit is worth at maturity — and what it is worth if you need the money before then.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Value at maturity

$10,459

$10,000 at 4.5% for 1 year earns $459 — an APY of 4.594%. Breaking it at month 6 costs $345.

Deposit
$10,000
Interest at maturity
$459
APY
4.594%
Value at month 6
$10,227
before the penalty
Early-withdrawal penalty
$112.50
3 months of interest
You would receive
$10,115

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

If the bank advertises an APY, that is not this number

Months

Months of interest — your disclosure states it

What each term earns

Held to maturity, at the rate you entered. In practice a bank quotes a different rate for each term, so replace the rate when comparing a specific offer.

Interest and maturity value by term
TermInterest earnedvs yours
6 monthsAPY 4.594%$227−$232 more in total
1 yearyoursAPY 4.594%$459—
1 year 6 monthsAPY 4.594%$697+$238 less in total
2 yearsAPY 4.594%$940+$481 less in total
3 yearsAPY 4.594%$1,442+$983 less in total
5 yearsAPY 4.594%$2,518+$2,059 less in total

The longer rows earn more only because the money is committed longer, not because the rate improves — the rate is held constant here so the effect of time is visible on its own. Whether a longer term is actually better turns on the rate the bank offers for it and on what rates do while your money is locked up, which is a judgment rather than a calculation.

How this calculator works

Straightforward compounding, plus the one part of a CD that has a sharp edge.

The deposit compounds at the stated nominal rate at your chosen frequency: A = P (1 + r/n)^(n·t). The APY reported alongside is (1 + r/n)ⁿ − 1, which is the figure your bank is required to advertise.

The early-withdrawal penalty is modelled the way disclosures express it: a number of months of interest, computed on the deposit at the stated rate — not on the balance you have accrued, and not on the interest actually earned. That is the whole reason a penalty can exceed your earnings.

When the net amount after the penalty falls below the original deposit, the calculator says so explicitly. It is the single most surprising thing about the product and it should not be something you have to notice for yourself.

What is assumed

  • A fixed rate held to the stated term.
  • Interest left in the CD rather than paid out monthly.
  • A penalty expressed as months of interest, as most are.
  • No tax, and no automatic renewal at whatever rate applies later.

A worked example

$10,000 at 4.5% for twelve months, with a three-month early-withdrawal penalty.

Held to maturity, and broken at month six
Monthly rate4.5% ÷ 12
Value at maturity$10,000 × 1.00375¹²
APY(1 + 0.045/12)¹² − 1
Value at month six$10,000 × 1.00375⁶
Penalty($10,000 × 4.5% ÷ 12) × 3
You would receive10,227.12 − 112.50
Cost of breaking it at month six10,459.40 − 10,114.62

At month six you still come out ahead of your deposit — $114.62 of the $227.12 earned survives the penalty. Break the same CD at month one, though, and the arithmetic reverses: $37.50 earned against a $112.50 penalty returns $9,925.00, which is $75 less than you put in.

The practical rule that falls out of this is worth stating: with a penalty of N months of interest, a CD is loss-making to break for roughly its first N months, and only starts genuinely paying after that. Match the term to money you are confident you will not need, and keep the rest somewhere you can reach.

Questions people ask

The deposit compounds at the stated rate for the term: A = P (1 + r/n)^(n·t). $10,000 at 4.5% compounded monthly for a year matures at $10,459.40, an APY of 4.594%. Note that banks usually advertise the APY rather than the nominal rate, so if the figure you were given is an APY, the nominal rate behind it is slightly lower — the APY Calculator converts between them.

Terms, rates and early-withdrawal penalties vary by institution and product; use the figures from your own disclosure. Interest is generally taxable in the year it is credited, which is not modelled here.