Skip to content
NUMOROX

Business Acquisition Calculator

What a deal costs to close, how it is funded, and whether the business carries its own debt afterwards while still paying you.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Cash to close

$225,000

After debt service and a $100,000 salary the business leaves $98,398 a year — a 43.7% return on the cash you put in, back in 2.3 years.

Deposit
$120,000
10% of the price
Bank loan
$900,000
Seller note
$180,000
15% of the price
Monthly debt service
$16,133
Cash flow after debt
$98,398
And after your salary
Coverage
1.51×

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

$120,000 on this price

The part the seller finances for you

Legal, diligence, broker and lender fees

Cash the business needs on day one

The deposit is not the cash you need

Closing costs and working capital are paid in cash on the same day, and buyers who budget only for the deposit run out of money in month one.

  • Deposit53%$120,000
  • Closing costs20%$45,000
  • Working capital27%$60,000
  • Cash to close$225,000

How the price is funded

A seller note does more than reduce the bank loan. It keeps the seller invested in the handover going well, which is why lenders often like to see one.

  • Your deposit10%$120,000
  • Bank loan75%$900,000
  • Seller note15%$180,000
  • Purchase price$1,200,000

How this calculator works

Two questions, kept separate on purpose: what you need on day one, and what happens every year after.

cash to close = deposit + closing costs
    + working capital

cash flow = earnings − your salary
    − debt service

The bank loan and the seller note are amortized separately, because they almost always have different rates and terms — a seller note is typically shorter and cheaper. Payments stop when each is repaid.

What is assumed

  • Earnings continue at the level you enter, from day one. Transitions are rarely that clean.
  • No tax on the profits, and no capital expenditure.
  • Both loans amortize fully. Balloon payments and interest-only periods are not modelled.

A worked example

A $1.2 million business earning $392,000. 10% deposit, a 15% seller note, the rest from a bank at 11.5% over ten years.

Funding and carrying a $1.2 million acquisition
Deposit10% of $1,200,000
Closing costsLegal, diligence, broker, lender
Working capitalCash the business needs on day one
Bank loan$1,200,000 − deposit − seller note
Seller note15% of the price, 6% over 5 years
Cash to closeNot $120,000 — half as much again

The deposit is 53% of the cash actually required. This is the single most common budgeting mistake in a first acquisition, and it is why the breakdown above is on the page rather than buried in a note.

Questions people ask

Because closing costs and working capital are paid in cash on the same day. Legal, diligence, broker and lender fees are real money, and the business needs cash in the account on day one to make payroll before receivables arrive. Buyers who budget only for the deposit run out of money in month one, which is a bad month to run out.

An estimate for planning. It encodes no lender programme rules, no tax and no capital expenditure, and it is not a substitute for advice from a broker, an accountant or a lender.