Skip to content
NUMOROX

Lease vs Buy Calculator

Leasing against financing the same car, measured as cash paid less whatever you still own at the end — because comparing the two monthly payments always favours the lease.

Last reviewed

The address carries whatever you changed, so anyone opening it sees these numbers. Nothing is saved on our side.

Leasing costs less over this period

$7,978

Over 36 months, measured as cash paid less whatever you still own at the end. Leasing costs $19,595 against $27,573 net to buy — but at the end of a lease you own nothing.

Lease total
$19,595
Signing, payments and disposition
Buy: cash paid
$31,730
Buy: what you own
$4,157
$22,000 value less $17,843 owed
Buy: net cost
$27,573
Cash paid less equity
Loan payment
$798
Against the lease payment
Still owed at the end
$17,843

Your numbers

Results update as you type. Nothing is saved or sent anywhere.

Usually the lease term

Charged at the end unless you buy the car

As a share of the price. This assumption moves the answer more than any other.

The two side by side

Comparing the monthly payments alone always favours the lease, because a lease payment covers depreciation while a loan payment buys the whole car. This compares cash out, less what you still hold.

Lease: due at signing
$3,000
Lease: payments
$16,200
Lease: disposition fee
$395
Lease total
$19,595
Buy: cash paid
$31,730
Buy: car is worth
$22,000
Buy: still owed
$17,843
Buy net cost
$27,573

What this cannot price

Every one of these can change the answer, and none of them is a number this calculator can know for you.

  • Mileage limits

    A lease caps your miles and charges for every one over, often 20–30 cents. Drive far and the lease gets expensive at the end rather than the beginning.

  • Wear and tear

    Returned leases are inspected. Kerbed wheels and worn seats become a bill; on a car you own they become someone else's problem at resale.

  • The resale assumption

    Buying only wins if the car is worth what you assumed. Models depreciate very differently, and the slider above is doing more work than any other input.

  • Insurance and gap cover

    Leases usually require higher coverage limits, and gap insurance is often mandatory.

  • What happens next

    Buying wins over a long enough horizon because the payments stop and the car does not. A lease returns you to the start every three years.

How this calculator works

Both sides over the same period, both measured the same way.

lease = signing + payments + disposition
buy = cash paid − (resale value − balance owed)

The subtraction on the buying side is the whole point. Money that turned into a car you still own is not the same as money that is gone, and a comparison that ignores it is not a comparison.

If the loan is shorter than the comparison period, the payments stop when it is repaid — which is exactly why the buyer’s cost eventually stops rising and the lessee’s does not.

What is assumed

  • The lease payment you enter is the real one, including tax where your state charges it monthly.
  • Buying incurs sales tax on the full price up front, which is financed.
  • You stay within the mileage allowance and return the car in acceptable condition.
  • The resale value is what you say it is. It is an assumption, not a fact.

A worked example

A $40,000 car over 36 months. Leasing at $450 a month with $3,000 due at signing and a $395 disposition fee, against financing at 6.9% over 60 months with $3,000 down, 7% sales tax and $600 of fees, assuming 55% resale.

Leasing against buying the same $40,000 car for three years
Lease: due at signingPaid on day one
Lease: 36 payments$450 × 36
Lease: disposition feeCharged on return
Buy: cash paid$3,000 down plus 36 × $798.06
Buy: car is worth55% of $40,000
Buy: still owed24 payments left on a 60-month loan
Leasing costs less by$19,595 against $27,573 net

That is the honest answer over three years, and it is not the one most people expect. The buyer has paid $31,730 and owns $4,157 of equity, because two years of payments remain on a car that has already lost 45% of its value.

Extend the comparison and it reverses. At 60 months the loan is repaid and the buyer’s cash cost stops rising, while the lease keeps billing every month. By 84 months buying is ahead — not because the arithmetic changed, but because the payments ended and the car did not.

Questions people ask

Because they buy different things. A lease payment covers the car's depreciation over the term plus interest; a loan payment buys the entire car. The lease payment is smaller on essentially every vehicle, which makes the comparison useless — it tells you which is cheaper this month, not which is cheaper.

An estimate. It excludes mileage and wear charges, insurance differences, gap coverage and any business tax treatment, each of which can change the answer.